PRIVACY POLICY

Yes She Can Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit howshecan.com (the “Site”), which is hosted by Wix.com and managed by The Wisdom Council.

 

Who is The Wisdom Council?

The Wisdom Council is a trading name of Wisdom Global Limited, a company registered in England under company number 08589400, whose registered office is Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, London EC4R 0AA. The Wisdom Council are an insight and consultancy company, specialising in the financial services industry.  

For the purposes of data protection, Wisdom Global Limited are the data controller.

References to “we, us, or our” refer to Wisdom Global Limited.

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws.  

Please do read this privacy and cookies policy, so you know what we are doing with your information. By accessing and using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy notice and to our Cookies Notice. We may update this privacy notice and our Cookies Notice from time to time and we’ll post any changes on our Site.

This privacy notice was last updated on 8/3/21

What information do we collect?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect information about your device, your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

When you sign up to our newsletter, we may collect some personally identifiable information such as your name and email address.

How will we use the information?

We collect information to allow us to provide you with content including newsletters and updates that our relevant to you. When an individual provides information through our website, we use the information collected to personalise repeat visits to the website.  Our basis for processing this information is for our legitimate interests.

We will not share any individual’s personal details other than by consent where an individual voluntarily agrees to participate in one of our campaigns, events or other initiatives where it may be required to share some personal information.

 

We will not pass on personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without express agreement.

 

How do we store your information?

Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services and communicate with you. 

Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Your information may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They may store your information on secure servers in data centres located in the US, Ireland, Japan and Israel.

For users located in Europe, when personal information is transferred anywhere outside Europe, they will ensure that there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission. You can read more about how Wix.com stores and manages your personal information by clicking here.

 

Marketing

Where we have your express consent, we will send information by email  about events, campaigns and/or initiatives which we believe may be of interest. Any individual has the right at any time to stop us from contacting them for marketing purposes by emailing us at yesshecan@thewisdomcouncil.com​.

 

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may notify us at any time by email or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions contained in any of the communications you receive.

 

Access to your information and correction

Where the processing of your personal information is done by us, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

Individuals also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. 

We want to make sure that personal information is accurate and up to date and may periodically ask you for up-to-date information. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisorWe will not share any individual’s personal details other than by consent where an individual voluntarily agrees to participate in one of our campaigns, events or other initiatives where it may be required to share some personal information.

We will not pass on personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without express agreement.

 

How do we store your information?

Our Site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services and communicate with you. 

Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Your information may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They may store your information on secure servers in data centres located in the US, Ireland, Japan and Israel.

For users located in Europe, when personal information is transferred anywhere outside Europe, they will ensure that there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission. You can read more about how Wix.com stores and manages your personal information by clicking here.

 

Marketing

Where we have your express consent, we will send information by email  about events, campaigns and/or initiatives which we believe may be of interest. Any individual has the right at any time to stop us from contacting them for marketing purposes by emailing us at yesshecan@thewisdomcouncil.com​.

 

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may notify us at any time by email or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions contained in any of the communications you receive.

 

Access to your information and correction

Where the processing of your personal information is done by us, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

Individuals also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. 

We want to make sure that personal information is accurate and up to date and may periodically ask you for up-to-date information. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our own website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at yesshecan@thewisdomcouncil.com​ or by mail using the details provided below:

 

The Wisdom Council

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

The Wisdom Council, Cannon Green, 27 Bush Lane, EC4R 0AA, London, United Kingdom